Cairns North Sports Park

Park with Sports Facilities · Cairns, Queensland, Australia · Unverified listing

Park with Sports Facilities in Cairns, Queensland, Australia. Sports played here include Running. The venue has around 11 playing areas, so multiple groups can book at once. It is an outdoor venue, best used in dry conditions and during daylight or under floodlights. Access is free for casual public use, which makes it popular for pick-up games after work and at weekends. Walk-ins are usually accepted, though peak evening slots fill quickly. Check the hours listed below before travelling, and use the contact details on this page to confirm availability for teams and groups.

Cairns North Sports Park is a outdoor park with sports facilities in Cairns, Queensland, Australia. It is set up for Running. The venue reports 11 playing areas. Access is listed as free. No reservation is needed to play here. Reported amenities include Coaching, Restrooms, Parking. You can find it at 374 Athletic Blvd.

Key details

Address
374 Athletic Blvd
Postal code
Not available
Phone
Not available
Website
Not available
Setting
Outdoor
Pricing
Free public access. No booking fee for open play; organised leagues and reserved blocks may carry a permit charge.
Fields / courts
11
Reservations
Not required
Accessibility
No accessible facilities reported

Opening hours

Monday – Friday6:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Sunday9:00 AM – 7:00 PM
HolidaysHours may vary on public holidays

Hours are indicative — confirm with the venue before travelling.

Sports played here

Amenities

  • Coaching
  • Restrooms
  • Parking

Programs

  • No program information available yet.

Location

Other facilities in Cairns

Ice Rink · Cairns, Queensland, Australia

237 Athletic Blvd

  • Ice Skating
Indoor·Paid·Unverified listing

Aquatic Center · Cairns, Queensland, Australia

237 Park Ave

  • Swimming
Indoor·Paid·Unverified listing

Cairns North Sports Park: common questions

Where is Cairns North Sports Park located?
Cairns North Sports Park is at 374 Athletic Blvd, Cairns, Queensland.
What sports can you play at Cairns North Sports Park?
Cairns North Sports Park is listed for Running.
Is Cairns North Sports Park free to use?
Cairns North Sports Park is listed as free to use. Some programs, leagues or equipment rentals may still carry a fee.
Do you need to book Cairns North Sports Park in advance?
No, Cairns North Sports Park is listed as drop-in friendly with no reservation required.
Is Cairns North Sports Park indoor or outdoor?
Cairns North Sports Park is an outdoor venue, so play depends on the weather and daylight.
What are the opening hours at Cairns North Sports Park?
Monday – Friday: 6:00 AM – 10:00 PM; Saturday: 9:00 AM – 7:00 PM; Sunday: 9:00 AM – 7:00 PM; Holidays: Hours may vary on public holidays. Hours are indicative — confirm with the venue before travelling.

Data source: Public venue records. Spotted something wrong? Send us an update.