Northside Athletic Fields

Outdoor Field · Charlotte, North Carolina, United States · Unverified listing

Outdoor Field in Charlotte, North Carolina, United States. Sports played here include Football, Soccer. The venue has around 4 playing areas, so multiple groups can book at once. It is an outdoor venue, best used in dry conditions and during daylight or under floodlights. Access is free for casual public use, which makes it popular for pick-up games after work and at weekends. Walk-ins are usually accepted, though peak evening slots fill quickly. The site reports step-free access and accessible parking. Compare it with other venues in Charlotte listed further down this page to find the best fit for your session.

Northside Athletic Fields is a outdoor outdoor field in Charlotte, North Carolina, United States. It is used for Football and Soccer. The venue reports 4 playing areas. Access is listed as free. No reservation is needed to play here. Reported amenities include Concessions, Lighting, Parking, Wheelchair Accessible, Open Play. You can find it at 237 Municipal Ave.

Key details

Address
237 Municipal Ave
Postal code
Not available
Phone
Not available
Website
Not available
Setting
Outdoor
Pricing
Free public access. No booking fee for open play; organised leagues and reserved blocks may carry a permit charge.
Fields / courts
4
Reservations
Not required
Accessibility
Accessible facilities reported

Opening hours

Monday – Friday7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Sunday9:00 AM – 7:00 PM
HolidaysHours may vary on public holidays

Hours are indicative — confirm with the venue before travelling.

Sports played here

Amenities

  • Concessions
  • Lighting
  • Parking
  • Wheelchair Accessible
  • Open Play
  • Reservations

Programs

  • No program information available yet.

Location

Other facilities in Charlotte

Climbing Gym · Charlotte, North Carolina, United States

237 Summit Ave

  • Basketball
  • Climbing
Indoor·Paid·Unverified listing

Ice Rink · Charlotte, North Carolina, United States

374 Glacier Ave

  • Ice Skating
Indoor·Paid·Unverified listing

Indoor Sports Center · Charlotte, North Carolina, United States

374 Premier Ave

  • Soccer
  • Volleyball
Indoor·Paid·Unverified listing

Climbing Gym · Charlotte, North Carolina, United States

237 Summit Ave

  • Basketball
  • Climbing
Indoor·Paid·Unverified listing

Outdoor Field · Charlotte, North Carolina, United States

237 Municipal Ave

  • Football
  • Soccer
Outdoor·Free·Unverified listing

Tennis Court · Charlotte, North Carolina, United States

237 Parkside Ave

  • Tennis
Outdoor·Paid·Unverified listing

Northside Athletic Fields: common questions

Where is Northside Athletic Fields located?
Northside Athletic Fields is at 237 Municipal Ave, Charlotte, North Carolina.
What sports can you play at Northside Athletic Fields?
Northside Athletic Fields is listed for Football, Soccer.
Is Northside Athletic Fields free to use?
Northside Athletic Fields is listed as free to use. Some programs, leagues or equipment rentals may still carry a fee.
Do you need to book Northside Athletic Fields in advance?
No, Northside Athletic Fields is listed as drop-in friendly with no reservation required.
Is Northside Athletic Fields indoor or outdoor?
Northside Athletic Fields is an outdoor venue, so play depends on the weather and daylight.
What are the opening hours at Northside Athletic Fields?
Monday – Friday: 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM; Saturday: 9:00 AM – 7:00 PM; Sunday: 9:00 AM – 7:00 PM; Holidays: Hours may vary on public holidays. Hours are indicative — confirm with the venue before travelling.