Central Public Pool

Swimming Pool · Houston, Texas, United States · Unverified listing

Swimming Pool in Houston, Texas, United States. Sports played here include Swimming. It is an outdoor venue, best used in dry conditions and during daylight or under floodlights. Sessions are paid, with drop-in rates, memberships and block bookings usually available. Reservations are normally required, so book ahead for peak evening and weekend slots. The site reports step-free access and accessible parking. Compare it with other venues in Houston listed further down this page to find the best fit for your session.

Central Public Pool is a outdoor swimming pool in Houston, Texas, United States. It is set up for Swimming. The venue reports 1 playing areas. Pricing: Drop-in from around $8–$15 per person. Hourly court and field rentals typically $30–$70 depending on time of day.. Reservations are required before you play. Reported amenities include Restrooms, Parking, Wheelchair Accessible, Open Play, Reservations. You can find it at 237 Civic Ave.

Key details

Address
237 Civic Ave
Postal code
Not available
Phone
Not available
Website
Not available
Setting
Outdoor
Pricing
Drop-in from around $8–$15 per person. Hourly court and field rentals typically $30–$70 depending on time of day.
Fields / courts
1
Reservations
Required
Accessibility
Accessible facilities reported

Opening hours

Monday – Friday5:30 AM – 10:00 PM
Saturday6:00 AM – 10:00 PM
SundayClosed
HolidaysHours may vary on public holidays

Hours are indicative — confirm with the venue before travelling.

Sports played here

Amenities

  • Restrooms
  • Parking
  • Wheelchair Accessible
  • Open Play
  • Reservations

Programs

  • No program information available yet.

Location

Other facilities in Houston

Baseball Field · Houston, Texas, United States

374 Legion Ave

  • Baseball
Outdoor·Free·Unverified listing

Basketball Court · Houston, Texas, United States

237 Community Ave

  • Basketball
Outdoor·Free·Unverified listing

Gymnastics Center · Houston, Texas, United States

237 Elite Ave

  • Gymnastics
Indoor·Paid·Unverified listing

Sports Complex · Houston, Texas, United States

237 Regional Ave

  • Soccer
Outdoor·Paid·Unverified listing

Hockey Arena · Houston, Texas, United States

237 Frontier Ave

  • Hockey
Indoor·Paid·Unverified listing

Central Public Pool: common questions

Where is Central Public Pool located?
Central Public Pool is at 237 Civic Ave, Houston, Texas.
What sports can you play at Central Public Pool?
Central Public Pool is listed for Swimming.
Is Central Public Pool free to use?
Pricing at Central Public Pool: Drop-in from around $8–$15 per person. Hourly court and field rentals typically $30–$70 depending on time of day.. Contact the facility to confirm current rates.
Do you need to book Central Public Pool in advance?
Yes, Central Public Pool requires a reservation before you play.
Is Central Public Pool indoor or outdoor?
Central Public Pool is an outdoor venue, so play depends on the weather and daylight.
What are the opening hours at Central Public Pool?
Monday – Friday: 5:30 AM – 10:00 PM; Saturday: 6:00 AM – 10:00 PM; Sunday: Closed; Holidays: Hours may vary on public holidays. Hours are indicative — confirm with the venue before travelling.