San Diego Athletic Fields

Outdoor Field · San Diego, California, United States · Unverified listing

Outdoor Field in San Diego, California, United States. Sports played here include Football, Soccer. The venue has around 6 playing areas, so multiple groups can book at once. It is an outdoor venue, best used in dry conditions and during daylight or under floodlights. Access is free for casual public use, which makes it popular for pick-up games after work and at weekends. Walk-ins are usually accepted, though peak evening slots fill quickly. The site reports step-free access and accessible parking. Compare it with other venues in San Diego listed further down this page to find the best fit for your session.

San Diego Athletic Fields is a outdoor outdoor field in San Diego, California, United States. It is used for Football and Soccer. The venue reports 6 playing areas. Access is listed as free. No reservation is needed to play here. Reported amenities include Coaching, Equipment Rental, Restrooms, Wheelchair Accessible, Open Play. You can find it at 374 Municipal Ave.

Key details

Address
374 Municipal Ave
Postal code
Not available
Phone
Not available
Website
Not available
Setting
Outdoor
Pricing
Free public access. No booking fee for open play; organised leagues and reserved blocks may carry a permit charge.
Fields / courts
6
Reservations
Not required
Accessibility
Accessible facilities reported

Opening hours

Monday – Friday6:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Saturday7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Sunday9:00 AM – 7:00 PM
HolidaysHours may vary on public holidays

Hours are indicative — confirm with the venue before travelling.

Sports played here

Amenities

  • Coaching
  • Equipment Rental
  • Restrooms
  • Wheelchair Accessible
  • Open Play

Programs

  • Youth programs
  • Adult programs

Location

Other facilities in San Diego

Baseball Field · San Diego, California, United States

237 Legion Ave

  • Baseball
Outdoor·Free·Unverified listing

Volleyball Court · San Diego, California, United States

374 Sandlot Ave

  • Volleyball
Outdoor·Free·Unverified listing

Soccer Complex · San Diego, California, United States

237 United Ave

  • Soccer
Outdoor·Paid·Unverified listing

Softball Field · San Diego, California, United States

374 Riverside Ave

  • Softball
Outdoor·Free·Unverified listing

Climbing Gym · San Diego, California, United States

374 Summit Ave

  • Basketball
  • Climbing
Indoor·Paid·Unverified listing

Gymnastics Center · San Diego, California, United States

374 Elite Ave

  • Gymnastics
Indoor·Paid·Unverified listing

San Diego Athletic Fields: common questions

Where is San Diego Athletic Fields located?
San Diego Athletic Fields is at 374 Municipal Ave, San Diego, California.
What sports can you play at San Diego Athletic Fields?
San Diego Athletic Fields is listed for Football, Soccer.
Is San Diego Athletic Fields free to use?
San Diego Athletic Fields is listed as free to use. Some programs, leagues or equipment rentals may still carry a fee.
Do you need to book San Diego Athletic Fields in advance?
No, San Diego Athletic Fields is listed as drop-in friendly with no reservation required.
Is San Diego Athletic Fields indoor or outdoor?
San Diego Athletic Fields is an outdoor venue, so play depends on the weather and daylight.
What are the opening hours at San Diego Athletic Fields?
Monday – Friday: 6:00 AM – 11:00 PM; Saturday: 7:00 AM – 9:00 PM; Sunday: 9:00 AM – 7:00 PM; Holidays: Hours may vary on public holidays. Hours are indicative — confirm with the venue before travelling.